.

Photo Gallery

2012 Awards Banquet

Photos by Chris and Liz Hale
2012 Awards Banquet - a full house of people and lots of trophies!  Thanks to the banquet organizers - you did a FANTASTIC job!
2012 Awards Banquet - a full house of people and lots of trophies! Thanks to the banquet organizers - you did a FANTASTIC job!
2012 Awards Banquet - a full house of people and lots of trophies!  Thanks to the banquet organizers - you did a FANTASTIC job!
Tara Brewer tells the crowd some interesting information about the early days of Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex
Board member Chris Wilson tells the crowd about the outstanding year the track has had and thanks everyone for their help and support!
Nikki Knipmeyer helps hand out the awards
2012 Track Volunteers - THANKS for all your hard work and dedication!
Volunteer(s) of the Year Award:  Dave and Denise Steffen - THANKS for all your hard work and dedication!
Nikki Knipmeyer and Dan Johnson present Harlan, our junior flagman, checkered flags from the 2012 Knoxville Nationals signed by their flagman Doug Clark along with a letter and photo from him
Tara Brewer presents a gift of appreciation to track photographers Chris and Liz Hale (Photo credit to Nikki Knipmeyer)
Most Improved Driver Award:  Kent Miller Jr #60 (restrictor), Chris Koch #4, #14, #41K (non-wing), Tony Martinez #20 (sportsman) and Dakota Earls #15E (junior)
Rookie of the Year Award (left to right): Ayrton Gennetten #44 (non-wing and stock), Garrett Hulsey #88 (restrictor), Braden Knipmeyer #17K (junior) and Johnny Waters accepting for his dad Johnny Waters #7W (sportsman)
Sportsmanship Award (left to right): Jamie Kelz #32K (non-wing), Alex Owen #99A (stock), Chase Porter #2 (restrictor), Quincy Brandt #25 (junior) and George Williams #49 (sportsman)
Hard Luck Award: Brian Lunsford #8
Stock top finishers (left to right): FRONT ROW: Kameron Key #21 (1st), Jordan Creason accepting for Quinn Jones #17J (2nd), Jesse Crank #12 (3rd), Chris Koch #41K (4th) and Lane Wilson #25 (5th) BACK ROW: Chris Wilson #28 (7th), Ayrton Gennetten #44 (8th), Jordan Howell #3 (9th) and Alex Owen #99A (10th)
Sportsman top finishers (left to right): FRONT ROW: Vince Williams #4 (1st), Nick Rasa #99 (2nd), Tony Martinez #20 (3rd), Rob Williams #7X (4th) and Bill Killion #9 (5th) BACK ROW: Daryl Perkins #07P, #57P (6th), Johnny Waters #7W (8th) and Roger Newcomer #80 (10th)
Junior top finishers (left to right): Luke Howard #2 (1st), Tristin Pfeiffer #11 (2nd), Dakota Earls #15E (3rd), Braden Knipmeyer #17K (4th), Quincy Brandt #25 (12th) and Aleczander Luyet #37 (5th)
Restrictor top finishers (left to right): Kent Miller Jr #60 (1st), Garet Williamson #3 (2nd), Garrett Hulsey #88 (3rd), Destiny Fritz #71 (7th), Chase Porter #2 (5th) and Miles Paulus #98P (6th)
Non-wing top finishers (left to right): FRONT ROW: Chris Koch #4, #14, #41K (1st), Kameron Key #21 (2nd), Ayrton Gennetten #44 (3rd) and Jacob Knipmeyer #17K (4th) BACK ROW: Blake Bennington #81B, #6 (7th), Nathan Killion #5K (8th), Steven Townsend #128 (9th) and Jamie Kelz #32K (10th)
Open top finishers (left to right): FRONT ROW: Nathan Benson #2 (1st), Chris Koch #14, #41K (2nd) and Austin Crane #02 (4th)
  BACK ROW: Brian Lunsford #8 (6th), Terry Hinck #21H (3rd), Jordan Howell accepting for Kyle Spry #3 (8th) and Rudy Reyes #5R (9th)
2012 Class Champions (left to right): Nathan Benson #2 (open), Kameron Key #21 (stock), Kent Miller Jr #60 (restrictor), Chris Koch #4, #14, #41K (non-wing), Luke Howard #2 (junior) and Vince Williams #4 (sportsman)

Track Photos