Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex Confirm Member-W...
32 Events at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex in...
Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex 2024 Memberships...
Jett Hays in SSMC’s KKM Challenge $10K-Championshi...
Brexton Busch, Braxton Weger, and Gunner Setser Vi...
Setser Visits Victory Lane Twice During KKM
Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex Confirm Member-W...

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex Confirm Member-W...

4/2/2024 -
Sweet Springs, MO. (2/6/26) Drivers and race teams aiming to test their off-season adjustments before the weekly competitions at Sweet Springs Motorsp
32 Events at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex in...

32 Events at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex in...

2/3/2024 -
Sweet Springs MO. (2/3/24) Preserving premier grassroots weekly racing while offering on-track action from several traveling series, Sweet Springs Mot
Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex 2024 Memberships...

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex 2024 Memberships...

1/21/2024 -
Sweet Springs, MO. (1/21/2024) Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex Membership Registrations are available online for the 2024 season. Entrants must be m
Jett Hays in SSMC’s KKM Challenge $10K-Championshi...

Jett Hays in SSMC’s KKM Challenge $10K-Championshi...

9/10/2023 -
Belleville, IL. (9/9/23) Jett Hays would show speed all weekend and lead late to win the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex with the P
Brexton Busch, Braxton Weger, and Gunner Setser Vi...

Brexton Busch, Braxton Weger, and Gunner Setser Vi...

9/10/2023 -
Belleville, IL. (9/9/23) Challenging onto Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex in support of the headlining KKM Challenge Championship Night would find B
Setser Visits Victory Lane Twice During KKM

Setser Visits Victory Lane Twice During KKM

9/9/2023 -
Gunnar Setser trekked west over the weekend to Sweet Springs (Mo.) Motorsports Complex for the 2023 edition of the Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge. H

Brexton Busch, Brecken Reese, and Hank Soares Successful in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night One Support Division Wins
663
9/8/2023

9/8/2023

POWRi


Brexton Busch, Brecken Reese, and Hank Soares Successful in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Night One Support Division Wins

Belleville, IL. (9/7/23) Running in support of the headlining KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex, Hank Soares would emerge victorious in Restrictors with Brecken Reese winning A-Class Wing as Brexton Busch would hold the front of the field in the Jr Sprint division on Preliminary Night One.

Entering a stout entries field of over one-hundred-forty competitors spanning the four divisions of racing, early competitions would find Wyatt Miller would clock the quickest hot lap time in A-Class Wing with an 11.701-second lap and Restrictor Wing with a 12.764-second lap as Carson Utz clocked the quickest Jr Sprint Hot Lap time of 14.726-seconds.

Heat race winners for the A-Class Wing Micro class would include Steven Snyder Jr., Cruz Dickerson, Conner Long, and Peyton White. Heat race winners for the Restrictor Wing Micros would include Sami Porter, Hank Soares, Mason Nester, and Kyle Heflin. Heat race winners for the Jr Sprint would include Jackson Davenport, Ryder Morris, Braxton Flatt, and Kruize Parson.

Semi-feature racing would find Keegan Osantowski emerging victorious in A-Class and Liam Barton notching the Jr Sprint winning advantage. Preliminary Night One racing action would find Jace Cooksey earning the Restrictor High Point Qualifier award as well as Maxon Crabdree in A-Class Wing and Ryder Morris in Jr Sprint.

Feature racing with the POWRi A-Class Wing Micros would find Brecken Reese leading the final six revolutions of the twenty-lap feature to earn a hard-fought victory with Austin Saunders placing in the runner-up position as Gunner Setser finalized the podium placements. The one-time leader of fourteen laps, Aubrey Smith would finish fourth with double-duty racer Steven Snyder Jr. rounding out the Night One divisional top-five finishers.

Driving onto the smooth-as-glass surface of Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex for the POWRi Restrictor Wing Micro feature for twenty laps would find Hank Soares soar to lead the most important single lap to score the win as Braxton Weger would wind the race down in the second spot with Kyle Heflin finishing third. Hard-charger Cale Lagroon would advance eight positions to finish fourth with Kyle Hooper rounding out the top-five in the Night One KKM Challenge Restrictor Micro feature.

Finalizing the support class feature competition would find the Jr Sprint division intensely battling for twenty laps with Brexton Busch besting the other entrants from starting fourth to finishing first with Braxton Flatt in hot pursuit to the final checkers to place a close runner-up from starting sixth. Maintaining a solid showing all night, Grayson Cooksey would finish third with Kruize Parson finishing fourth as DJ Beach rounded out the POWRi Jr Sprint top-five finishers for night one support competition in the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex.

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | POWRi Micro Leagues | KKM Challenge | 9/7/23:
Restrictor Micro A-Feature (20 Laps): 1. 22-Hank Soares[6]; 2. 31BW-Braxton Weger[9]; 3. 04H-Kyle Heflin[7]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[12]; 5. 11K-Kyle Hooper[8]; 6. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[5]; 7. 73-Wyatt Miller[11]; 8. 73F-Ty Fulghum[2]; 9. 73C-Chase McDougal[14]; 10. 11S-Shyla Ernst[13]; 11. 9C-Jace Cooksey[1]; 12. 9K-Sami Porter[3]; 13. 71K-Tate Gurney[18]; 14. 7-Jackson Davenport[16]; 15. 4A-Hayden Alberson[20]; 16. 23-Mason Nester[4]; 17. 4-Jude Allgayer[23]; 18. 1K-Kolette Dicero[15]; 19. 9-Mavrick Page[19]; 20. 12C-Bella Coleman[21]; 21. 21K-Kooper Kelly[10]; 22. 15-Madison Hamer[17]; 23. 24-Tristan Martin[22]; 24. 8-Logun Lunsford[24]; 25. 49-Abbigale Johnson[25].

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9K-Sami Porter[2]; 2. 9C-Jace Cooksey[5]; 3. 73F-Ty Fulghum[7]; 4. 7-Jackson Davenport[1]; 5. 15-Madison Hamer[3]; 6. 24-Tristan Martin[4]; 7. 8-Logun Lunsford[6].

Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Hank Soares[1]; 2. 73-Wyatt Miller[2]; 3. 31BW-Braxton Weger[5]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[6]; 5. 71K-Tate Gurney[3]; 6. 4-Jude Allgayer[4].

Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Mason Nester[2]; 2. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[4]; 3. 1K-Kolette Dicero[1]; 4. 73C-Chase McDougal[5]; 5. 9-Mavrick Page[3]; 6. 12C-Bella Coleman[6].

AFCO Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 04H-Kyle Heflin[1]; 2. 11K-Kyle Hooper[3]; 3. 21K-Kooper Kelly[5]; 4. 11S-Shyla Ernst[6]; 5. 4A-Hayden Alberson[2]; 6. (DNS) 49-Abbigale Johnson.

A-Class Wing Micro A-Feature (20 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese[8]; 2. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 3. G5-Gunner Setser[7]; 4. 35-Aubrey Smith[2]; 5. 98-Steven Snyder Jr[5]; 6. 52JR-Conner Long[9]; 7. 1V-Johnny Boland[14]; 8. 87-Mack Leopard[15]; 9. 33-Cruz Dickerson[6]; 10. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[1]; 11. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[21]; 12. 46-Peyton White[10]; 13. 21-Keegan Osantowski[17]; 14. 51E-Kelsey Houston[19]; 15. 73-Wyatt Miller[11]; 16. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[3]; 17. 71K-Tate Gurney[13]; 18. 24C-Cale Lagroon[20]; 19. 45-Megan Thomas[18]; 20. 7G-Jackson Gray[16]; 21. 20K-Skyler Keeney[22]; 22. (DNS) 31BW-Braxton Weger.

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 21-Keegan Osantowski[1]; 2. 45-Megan Thomas[4]; 3. 51E-Kelsey Houston[3]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[2]; 5. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[9]; 6. 20K-Skyler Keeney[5]; 7. 21A-Jimmy Staton[6]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[8]; 9. 63-Jack Thomas[13]; 10. 51G-Gavin Marlin[7]; 11. 12M-Mason Hanel[12]; 12. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[11]; 13. 97-Donnie Burrows[14]; 14. 23B-Matt Botts[15]; 15. 21E-Enzo Spicola[16]; 16. 3-Drew Sherman[18]; 17. 11C-Shyla Ernst[10]; 18. 22-Hank Soares[17].

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 98-Steven Snyder Jr[2]; 2. 31BW-Braxton Weger[1]; 3. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[8]; 4. 1V-Johnny Boland[6]; 5. 51E-Kelsey Houston[3]; 6. 24C-Cale Lagroon[7]; 7. 12M-Mason Hanel[5]; 8. 97-Donnie Burrows[4]; 9. 23B-Matt Botts[9].

Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Cruz Dickerson[2]; 2. 71K-Tate Gurney[1]; 3. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[7]; 4. 87-Mack Leopard[6]; 5. 45-Megan Thomas[3]; 6. 51G-Gavin Marlin[5]; 7. 20K-Skyler Keeney[9]; 8. 63-Jack Thomas[8]; 9. 3-Drew Sherman[4].

Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 52JR-Conner Long[1]; 2. 35-Aubrey Smith[5]; 3. 82S-Austin Saunders[7]; 4. 73-Wyatt Miller[8]; 5. 21A-Jimmy Staton[2]; 6. 11C-Shyla Ernst[4]; 7. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[6]; 8. 21E-Enzo Spicola[3].

AFCO Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 46-Peyton White[1]; 2. G5-Gunner Setser[4]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[6]; 4. 21-Keegan Osantowski[3]; 5. 7G-Jackson Gray[7]; 6. 12C-Chase Spicola[5]; 7. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[8]; 8. 22-Hank Soares[2].

Jr Sprint A-Feature (20 Laps): 1. 18-Brexton Busch[4]; 2. 81-Braxton Flatt[6]; 3. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[3]; 4. 6-Kruize Parson[7]; 5. 11B-DJ Beach[10]; 6. 7-Jackson Davenport[5]; 7. 9-Bristol Spicola[18]; 8. 19-Liam Barton[17]; 9. 95G-Gunner Griffin[16]; 10. 6A-Henry Alberson[13]; 11. 17C-Willow Coleman[2]; 12. 1-Noah Betts[8]; 13. 98P-Paul Westfall[20]; 14. 28B-Brex Woods[22]; 15. 14-Ryder Morris[1]; 16. 68-WJ Campbell[21]; 17. 23-Kasen Lynch[15]; 18. 5X-Luke Shelton[12]; 19. 40C-Koen Coleman[14]; 20. 22D-Dalton Clary[9]; 21. 35U-Carson Utz[11]; 22. 28W-Blainey Woods[19].

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 19-Liam Barton[4]; 2. 9-Bristol Spicola[3]; 3. 28W-Blainey Woods[6]; 4. 98P-Paul Westfall[2]; 5. 68-WJ Campbell[7]; 6. 28B-Brex Woods[10]; 7. 56-William Utz[5]; 8. 74C-Cale Martin[9]; 9. 16-Berkley Reese[8]; 10. 45U-Cameron Utz[11]; 11. 71-Makenna Day[12]; 12. 75-COHIN SEEK[1].

Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Jackson Davenport[2]; 2. 1-Noah Betts[3]; 3. 23-Kasen Lynch[1]; 4. 11B-DJ Beach[7]; 5. 75-COHIN SEEK[6]; 6. 56-William Utz[5]; 7. 45U-Cameron Utz[4].

Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Ryder Morris[6]; 2. 17C-Willow Coleman[7]; 3. 6A-Henry Alberson[3]; 4. 40C-Koen Coleman[5]; 5. 98P-Paul Westfall[4]; 6. 74C-Cale Martin[1]; 7. 71-Makenna Day[2].

Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[1]; 2. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[6]; 3. 22D-Dalton Clary[5]; 4. 95G-Gunner Griffin[4]; 5. 19-Liam Barton[3]; 6. 68-WJ Campbell[2]; 7. 16-Berkley Reese[7].

AFCO Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Kruize Parson[1]; 2. 35U-Carson Utz[2]; 3. 18-Brexton Busch[7]; 4. 5X-Luke Shelton[6]; 5. 9-Bristol Spicola[4]; 6. 28W-Blainey Woods[3]; 7. 28B-Brex Woods[5].

Next up will be returning to action for all three divisions of support competition at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex for Preliminary Night Two of the KKM Challenge on Friday, September 8th followed by Championship Night on Saturday, September 9th.

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV.

Additional Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge event information at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex is available online at http://www.powri.com/kkmsweetsprings/.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

Article Media

Back to News
POWRi


S2F

Driver Registration





Advan Tech
A-Net
Big O Tires
BTC Bank
Clems Helmets
Diamond Plumbing
Dickinson Roofing
Drill Tech
Legacy Race Cars
Mid Mo Auto Sales
Q Tip
SBS