Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex

June 22: POWRi Midwest Lightning Sprints Return in...
July 4-6: Sixth Annual Small Town Throwdown at Swe...
July 13: Weekly Racing at Sweet Springs Motorsport...
July 20: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex Weekly...
August 3: Weekly Racing at Sweet Springs Motorspor...
August 10: Weekly Racing Battles at Sweet Springs...
June 22: POWRi Midwest Lightning Sprints Return in...

June 22: POWRi Midwest Lightning Sprints Return in...

4/21/2024 -
Sweet Springs, MO. (4/21/24) Feeling intense championship chase implications, leaders in seasonal contests continue to emerge with weekly racing resum
July 4-6: Sixth Annual Small Town Throwdown at Swe...

July 4-6: Sixth Annual Small Town Throwdown at Swe...

5/12/2024 -
Sweet Springs, MO. (4/12/24) Returning by popular demand in the Same Race, Same Place, Same Weekend, and Staying Topless in ’24; the Sixth Annual Smal
July 13: Weekly Racing at Sweet Springs Motorsport...

July 13: Weekly Racing at Sweet Springs Motorsport...

5/19/2024 -
Sweet Springs, MO. (5/19/24) Leaders take the foreground in the chase for the championship at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex as weekly racing battl
July 20: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex Weekly...

July 20: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex Weekly...

6/3/2024 -
Sweet Springs, MO. (6/3/24) Shifting into weekly racing overdrive, Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex competitors continue the star-studded season cham
August 3: Weekly Racing at Sweet Springs Motorspor...

August 3: Weekly Racing at Sweet Springs Motorspor...

6/11/2024 -
Sweet Springs, MO. (6/11/24) Full-throttling into the late-season push for points, speedy and established frontrunners in the yearly standings continu
August 10: Weekly Racing Battles at Sweet Springs...

August 10: Weekly Racing Battles at Sweet Springs...

6/19/2024 -
Sweet Springs, MO. (6/19/24) Continual frontrunners in the track championship chase maintain their presence with weekly classes growing in entries as

Brexton Busch, Braxton Weger, and Gunner Setser Victorious in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Championship Night Support Divisions
867
9/10/2023

9/10/2023

POWRi


Brexton Busch, Braxton Weger, and Gunner Setser Victorious in SSMC’s KKM Challenge Championship Night Support Divisions

Belleville, IL. (9/9/23) Challenging onto Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex in support of the headlining KKM Challenge Championship Night would find Braxton Weger take the victory in Restrictors with Gunner Setser winning the A-Class Wing Micros as Brexton Busch would make it three-in-a-row by in winning the Jr Sprint division in the final night of a trio of show-stealing performances.

Setting a determined field of one-hundred-fifty entries spanning four divisions of racing, preliminary competitions would set the championship night event lineups with Brecken Reese gaining the High Point Qualifier Award in A-Class Wing with Braxton Weger earning the advantage in Restrictor Wing as Brexton Busch set the standard Jr Sprints.

Semi-feature racing would find Conner Long and Maxon Crabdree emerging victorious in the A-Class Wing Micro class with Braxton Flatt and Willow Coleman notching the Jr Sprint Divisional winning advantages in race-in competitions.

Enhanced divisional class feature competition would find the Jr Sprint division intensely battling for twenty laps with Brexton Busch leading all feature laps on the weekend from starting pole to finishing first with Braxton Flatt in hot pursuit to the final checkers to place a close runner-up from starting seventh.
Maintaining a solid showing all night, Grayson Cooksey would place third with DJ Beach finishing fourth from starting fifth as Bristol Spicola rounded out the POWRi Jr Sprint top-five finishers for the Championship Night support competition in the KKM Challenge at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex.

Funneling onto the Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex track for the POWRi Restrictor Wing Micro feature for twenty laps would find Braxton Weger leading the final nineteen laps to score the feature win as previous night winner Brody Bridgeman would finish in the second spot with Wyatt Miller placing third. Cale Lagroon would finish fourth with Kyle Heflin rounding out the top-five finishers in the Championship Night of the KKM Challenge Restrictor Micro feature.

Finalizing the support class feature racing with the POWRi A-Class Wing Micros would find Gunner Setser leading when it mattered most in the feature to repeat in victories with the one-time leader of twenty-four laps Brecken Reese placing in the runner-up position by one .014-seconds at the line as Mack Leopard finalized the podium placements. Jackson Gray would finish fourth with Keegan Osantowski rounding out the Championship Night divisional top-five finishers.

Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | POWRi Micro Leagues | KKM Challenge | 9/9/23:
Jr Sprint: Toyota Racing Development A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 18-Brexton Busch[1]; 2. 81-Braxton Flatt[7]; 3. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[2]; 4. 11B-DJ Beach[5]; 5. 9-Bristol Spicola[3]; 6. 7-Jackson Davenport[6]; 7. 22D-Dalton Clary[12]; 8. 68-WJ Campbell[10]; 9. 28W-Blainey Woods[20]; 10. 6A-Henry Alberson[11]; 11. 19-Liam Barton[9]; 12. 98P-Paul Westfall[16]; 13. 5B-Evan Boyd[22]; 14. 28B-Brex Woods[17]; 15. 74C-Cale Martin[21]; 16. 23-Kasen Lynch[19]; 17. 86-Owen Larson[15]; 18. 6-Kruize Parson[4]; 19. 40C-Koen Coleman[13]; 20. 17C-Willow Coleman[8]; 21. 35U-Carson Utz[18]; 22. 75-COHIN SEEK[14].

Max Papis Innovations B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[2]; 2. 19-Liam Barton[1]; 3. 6A-Henry Alberson[3]; 4. 40C-Koen Coleman[6]; 5. 86-Owen Larson[8]; 6. 28B-Brex Woods[9]; 7. 23-Kasen Lynch[7]; 8. 74C-Cale Martin[10]; 9. 45U-Cameron Utz[12]; 10. 56-William Utz[11]; 11. 14-Ryder Morris[4]; 12. 1-Noah Betts[5].

KSE Racing B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 17C-Willow Coleman[1]; 2. 68-WJ Campbell[3]; 3. 22D-Dalton Clary[4]; 4. 75-COHIN SEEK[7]; 5. 98P-Paul Westfall[8]; 6. 35U-Carson Utz[2]; 7. 28W-Blainey Woods[6]; 8. 5B-Evan Boyd[10]; 9. 5X-Luke Shelton[9]; 10. 16-Berkley Reese[11]; 11. 71-Makenna Day[12]; 12. (DNS) 95G-Gunner Griffin.

Restrictor: Toyota Racing Development A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 31BW-Braxton Weger[1]; 2. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[2]; 3. 73-Wyatt Miller[5]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[4]; 5. 04H-Kyle Heflin[3]; 6. 22-Hank Soares[7]; 7. 73C-Chase McDougal[9]; 8. 11K-Kyle Hooper[6]; 9. 71K-Tate Gurney[11]; 10. 11S-Shyla Ernst[12]; 11. 23-Mason Nester[10]; 12. 9C-Jace Cooksey[13]; 13. 73F-Ty Fulghum[8]; 14. 4-Jude Allgayer[14]; 15. 7-Jackson Davenport[15]; 16. 21K-Kooper Kelly[22]; 17. 4A-Hayden Alberson[17]; 18. 1K-Kolette Dicero[18]; 19. 9K-Sami Porter[16]; 20. 9-Mavrick Page[20]; 21. 15-Madison Hamer[21]; 22. 12C-Bella Coleman[19]; 23. 21A-Logun Lunsford[24]; 24. (DNS) 24-Tristan Martin; 25. (DNS) 49-Abbigale Johnson.

A-Class: Toyota Racing Development A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. G5-Gunner Setser[2]; 2. 20Q-Brecken Reese[1]; 3. 87-Mack Leopard[6]; 4. 7G-Jackson Gray[12]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski[10]; 6. 1V-Johnny Boland[5]; 7. 63-Jack Thomas[11]; 8. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[20]; 9. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[9]; 10. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[8]; 11. 33-Cruz Dickerson[17]; 12. 31BW-Braxton Weger[18]; 13. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[16]; 14. 52JR-Conner Long[7]; 15. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 16. 21A-Jimmy Staton[13]; 17. 12C-Chase Spicola[22]; 18. 45-Megan Thomas[15]; 19. 51G-Gavin Marlin[21]; 20. 20K-Skyler Keeney[19]; 21. 35-Aubrey Smith[3]; 22. 73-Wyatt Miller[14].

Max Papis Innovations B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 52JR-Conner Long[1]; 2. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[2]; 3. 63-Jack Thomas[10]; 4. 21A-Jimmy Staton[5]; 5. 45-Megan Thomas[7]; 6. 33-Cruz Dickerson[6]; 7. 20K-Skyler Keeney[11]; 8. 51G-Gavin Marlin[12]; 9. 3-Drew Sherman[9]; 10. 19J-Justin Robison[15]; 11. 11C-Shyla Ernst[14]; 12. 71K-Tate Gurney[4]; 13. 12M-Mason Hanel[8]; 14. 97-Donnie Burrows[13]; 15. (DNS) 98-Steven Snyder Jr.

KSE Racing B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 88M-Maxon Crabdree[3]; 2. 21-Keegan Osantowski[5]; 3. 7G-Jackson Gray[4]; 4. 73-Wyatt Miller[6]; 5. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[2]; 6. 31BW-Braxton Weger[7]; 7. 67JR-Waylon Phillips[12]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[11]; 9. 22-Hank Soares[14]; 10. 24C-Cale Lagroon[9]; 11. 21E-Enzo Spicola[10]; 12. 23B-Matt Botts[13]; 13. (DNS) 46-Peyton White; 14. (DNS) 51E-Kelsey Houston.

Next up will be returning to action in support competition at Lil Texas Motor Speedway for Micro Mania on Saturday, September 21-23.

All the action is available LIVE or On-Demand through www.Dirt2Media.TV.

Additional Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge event information at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex is available online at http://www.powri.com/kkmsweetsprings/.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

Article Media

Back to News
POWRi


S2F

Driver Registration





Advan Tech
A-Net
Big O Tires
BTC Bank
Clems Helmets
Diamond Plumbing
Dickinson Roofing
Drill Tech
Legacy Race Cars
Mid Mo Auto Sales
Q Tip
SBS